Accident Summary Nr: 135721.015 - Employee lacerates face, fractures arms in fall from trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 135721.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 05/13/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1531857.01505/21/2021423310Reliable Wholesale Lumber

Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on May 13, 2021, an employee working as a forklift operator for a wholesale lumber supplier was working in the lumber yard. The employee was securing a load onto a flatbed trailer which was hooked up to a company tractor. The employee attempted to climb from the flatbed to the top of a stacked lumber unit to secure a load and place stickers between the loads. As he climbed onto the first unit, the employee lost his balance and fell backwards approximately 4 feet onto the flatbed and then approximately another 4 feet onto the ground. The employee struck his head at the forehead and both arms at the elbows on the trailer and/or the ground. He was hospitalized to treat a laceration to his forehead above his left eye and fractures to both elbows. At 2:00 a.m. on May 15, 2021, the employee was discharged from the hospital.

Keywords: Arm, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Climbing, Cut, Elbow, Equipment Operator, Face, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Flatbed Trailer, Forehead, Fracture, Head, Industrial Truck, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Laceration, Lost Balance, Lost Control, Lumber, Lumber Stack, PIV, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Tractor Trailer, Trailer, Trailer Truck, Unsafe Position, Unstable Position, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1531857.015 30 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction