Accident Summary Nr: 135719.015 - Employee is killed falling into river
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1531808.015 | 05/19/2021 | 336611 | Intercoastal Repair Services |
Abstract: At 2:50 p.m. on January 26, 2021, Employee #1, a temporary employee, was on the starboard side of a coal barge after completing cleaning coke residue from the cargo area. He was removing the hoses that were used for the cleanup when a hose went overboard. The hose got entangled around the employee's foot/ankle and he was pulled into the Mississippi River. Coworkers called "man overboard" and went to grab a life ring that was approximately 30-45 feet away on the dry dock but the employee was swept away before they could reach him. The employee's body was recovered on May 15, 2021.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1531808.015 | 43 | M | Fatality |