Accident Summary Nr: 135719.015 - Employee is killed falling into river

Accident Summary Nr: 135719.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 01/26/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1531808.01505/19/2021336611Intercoastal Repair Services

Abstract: At 2:50 p.m. on January 26, 2021, Employee #1, a temporary employee, was on the starboard side of a coal barge after completing cleaning coke residue from the cargo area. He was removing the hoses that were used for the cleanup when a hose went overboard. The hose got entangled around the employee's foot/ankle and he was pulled into the Mississippi River. Coworkers called "man overboard" and went to grab a life ring that was approximately 30-45 feet away on the dry dock but the employee was swept away before they could reach him. The employee's body was recovered on May 15, 2021.

Keywords: Barge, Cleaning, Coal Hopper, Drowning, Entangled, Hose, Life Jacket

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1531808.015 43 M Fatality