Accident Summary Nr: 135718.015 - Employee falls from ladder during telecommunication service
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1522944.015 | 03/31/2021 | 517919 | Mediacom Communications Corporation |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on March 25, 2021, an employee was performing maintenance on a telecommunication service line attached to a utility pole approximately 20 feet above ground. The employee used a ladder to access the line and secured themselves with a climber's belt tied to the utility pole. While performing the maintenance, the base of the pole snapped at ground level, causing the ladder, employee, and pole to fall. The employee fell face-down onto the street while still atop the ladder, with the pole landing on the ladder. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to the L3 and L4 discs in his back after being transported by ambulance.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1522944.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Telecomm: Equipment Install/Repair, Not Line Installer |