Accident Summary Nr: 135715.015 - Employee clears cardboard from conveyor and sustains fingert
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1531796.015 | 05/20/2021 | 335220 | Bradford White Corporation |
Abstract: At 2:20 a.m. on April 16, 2021, Employee #1 was waiting for a conveying assembly line to shut down when he saw a piece of cardboard stuck near a drive roller. The employee reached to remove the cardboard, and his left middle fingertip was amputated. The incident involved a belt and pulley on the conveyor. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1531796.015 | 21 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |