Accident Summary Nr: 135715.015 - Employee clears cardboard from conveyor and sustains fingert

Accident Summary Nr: 135715.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 04/16/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1531796.01505/20/2021335220Bradford White Corporation

Abstract: At 2:20 a.m. on April 16, 2021, Employee #1 was waiting for a conveying assembly line to shut down when he saw a piece of cardboard stuck near a drive roller. The employee reached to remove the cardboard, and his left middle fingertip was amputated. The incident involved a belt and pulley on the conveyor. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Belt, Belt Conveyor, Cardboard, Clearing, Conveyor, Conveyor Belt, Finger, Fingertip, Reaching, Stuck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1531796.015 21 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations