Accident Summary Nr: 135714.015 - Two employees sustain burns from flammable vapors igniting
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1517338.015 | 03/01/2021 | 312140 | Elkins Distilling Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:50 a.m. on February 27, 2021, Employee #1, employed at a whiskey distillery, assembled a patio heater near a spirit still. During steam-generated distillation, flammable vapors were produced as the liquid boils. The spirit still over-pressurized, and a weld at the base of the still separated, releasing approximately 120 gallons of acetone, methanol, and ethanol in a liquid/vapor mixture into the production area. The rapidly expanding vapor ignited, resulting in a BLEVE (boiling liquid expanding vapor explosion). Employee #1 sustained second- and third-degree burns to the legs and torso and was hospitalized. A second employee, located farther from the vapor's path, sustained minor burns and was treated and released the same day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1517338.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |