Accident Summary Nr: 135712.015 - Employee sanitizing meat tenderizer amputates left middle fi

Accident Summary Nr: 135712.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 03/11/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1519700.01503/15/2021561720Startkleen Legacy, Llc

Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on March 11, 2021, Employee #1, employed at a food processing facility, was sanitizing a Bridge Machine Co. meat tenderizer, Model CS-12. A water hose was used to clean the machine, which was in run mode. When she opened an interlocked side panel, the machine failed to shut off. While attempting to switch the water hose from her right hand to her left hand to press the E-stop button, she lost her balance and grabbed the machine to steady herself. Her left-hand glove became caught in the rotating gear, resulting in the amputation of her left middle fingertip. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Finger, Fingertip, Glove, Hand, Lost Balance, Meat Processing, Rotating Parts, Sanitation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1519700.015 55 F Hospitalized injury Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec