Accident Summary Nr: 135710.015 - Employee's fingers are caught in mold machine, resulting in
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1530471.015 | 05/13/2021 | 333511 | M.G.R. Mold |
Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on April 14, 2021, Employee #1 was retrieving fallen parts on a mold machine. While picking up parts from the top of the machine, Employee #1 accidentally dropped a part into the mold. As the employee attempted to retrieve the part, the mold closed, pinching the fingertips of the right index, middle, and ring fingers. Employee #1 sustained fingertip amputations and was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1530471.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Molding and casting machine operators |