Accident Summary Nr: 135709.015 - Employee amputates two fingertips when caught between wire a

Accident Summary Nr: 135709.015 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 04/26/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1531569.01505/19/2021331222Mid-South Wire Company Llc

Abstract: At 5:10 a.m. on April 26, 2021, an employee working for a steel wire supplier was beginning his shift by starting up the wire drawing machine. To prevent buildup of the wire, he started pulling the wire placing his hand beyond the guard. The employee caught his left-hand fingertips between the wire and the capstan. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for amputations to his 2nd and 3rd fingers above the top knuckle on the left hand.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Finger, Fingertip, Guard, Hand, Inexperience, Instantaneous amputation, Knuckle, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Metal Wire, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Steel, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1531569.015 36 M Non Hospitalized injury