Accident Summary Nr: 135706.015 - Employee is pinned between box truck and loading dock and in

Accident Summary Nr: 135706.015 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 03/25/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1531665.01504/23/20214212484220317728623 - White Line Systems Llc

Abstract: At 11:35 p.m. on March 25, 2021, an employee was walking near the loading dock when a box truck backed into him, pinning him between the truck and the loading dock. As a result, the employee sustained a dislocated tailbone, a minor fracture to L5, and bruised intestines. The employee was hospitalized for treatment. The incident occurred when the truck reversed and struck the employee.

Keywords: Abdomen, Box truck, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Dislocated, Loading, Loading Dock, Pinned, Tailbone

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1531665.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, heavy Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: