Accident Summary Nr: 135703.015 - Employee amputates right index finger while cleaning edge ba

Accident Summary Nr: 135703.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 05/05/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1531502.01505/19/2021423210Rdj Custom Woodworking And Finishes Llc

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on May 5, 2021, Employee #1 was working alone to clean a blocked exhaust duct on an edge banding machine. The machine had been turned off, and the guard door was lifted to allow access. Employee #1 inserted his right hand into the machine to clear the duct. While doing so, something cut between his right index and middle fingers, leaving scrapes on the side of his middle finger and deeply cutting the base of his index finger at the MCP joint, leaving it hanging by a layer of skin. Employee #1 applied gauze and went to the emergency room. Surgery revealed that the finger was no longer viable, and it was amputated. The employee believes the injury may have been caused by a sharp edge on the saw motor housing, although it could not be reproduced. Medical records indicate the injury was caused by a saw, with multiple cuts to the finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Automatic Machine, Cleaning, Finger, Fingertip, Guard, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Tag

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1531502.015 63 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified