Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 135702.015 - Employee Trips Over Cinder Blocks And Fractures Leg

Accident: 135702.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 01/28/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1516403.01502/25/2021Mcm Roofing Company, Inc

At 10:00 a.m. on January 28, 2021, Employee #1, employed by a roofing contractor , was working at the site of a single family residence. He was loading tree stu mps into a dump truck when he tripped and fell over cinder blocks. The employee sustained a fractured leg. The employee was transported to the hospital and ad mitted for treatment of the fracture.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, concrete block, contact, dump truck, fall, fall protection, fracture, leg, loading, residential construction, struck against, tree stumping, tripped
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation   10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1516403.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Roofers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Roofing
FatCause: