Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 135701.015 - Employee Incurs Concussion In Fall From Ladder, Later Dies

Accident: 135701.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 01/08/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1531639.01505/19/20212200 Ontario Llc

On January 8, 2021, an employee was working on either a step ladder or similar A -frame ladder when he fell for unknown reasons. The employee suffered a concussi on and later died.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, brain, concussion, fall, fall protection, head, injury illness prevention program, ladder, skull, stepladder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1531639.015 60 M Fatality Accountants and auditors