Accident Summary Nr: 135698.015 - Employee amputates fingertips on rotating cutter

Accident Summary Nr: 135698.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 11/25/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1505661.01512/08/2020311991Express Employment Professionals

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on November 25, 2020, an employee from a temporary labor agency was working at a pasta manufacturing plant located in Yuba City, CA. He was assigned as the machine operator for a ravioli filling and forming machine, ANKO HLT-700XL, in the production area of the facility. The employee observed that finished pasta products were sticking to the rotating cutter at the discharge end of the machine. Without deenergizing the machine, he put his hand near the rotating cutter in an attempt to dislodge the product. The middle and ring fingertips on his right hand sustained crushing injuries, resulting in muscle and bone loss. He was taken by ambulance to Adventist Health Rideout Hospital in Marysville, CA, where he was treated and released. He was referred to an orthopedic specialist for outpatient surgery.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Crushed, Cutter, E GI IV (no lockout), Finger, Fingertip, Food processing, Lockout, Manufacturing, Production Line, Rotating Parts, Temporary Employment Agency

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1505661.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction