Accident Summary Nr: 135694.015 - HVAC employee falls from ladder/ceiling, sustains multiple h

Accident Summary Nr: 135694.015 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 04/16/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1527783.01504/28/2021238220Rsp, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on April 16, 2020, an employee, working for a heating, ventilation, and air conditioning contractor, was installing a ventilation system at the B-vents, located in the center of a residential dwelling, and was standing on a ladder. The employee climbed up a ladder to install a ventilation system from the B-vents to the water heater and fell from the ladder or ceiling, approximately 9 feet to the level below. The employee was not wearing fall protection at the time of the incident. The employee was hospitalized and treated for a subdural hemorrhage in the brain, a skull fracture, and a left scapula fracture.

Keywords: Air Conditioner, Ceiling, Climbing on Ladder, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, HVAC, Hemorrhage, Installing, Ladder, Scapula, Skull, Traumatic Brain Injury, Ventilation
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1527783.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics Distance of Fall: 9 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: