Accident Summary Nr: 135693.015 - Employee incurs muscle spasms and cramps when lifting patien
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1518517.015 | 03/08/2021 | 622110 | John Muir Health |
Abstract: At 1:04 p.m. on February 20, 2021, an employee had a patient that had to be turned every hour because of the inability to move and high risk for an ulcer. The employee had placed a request for the lift team to arrive every two hours to assist, but they never arrived. The employee, with the assistance of a nurse and an assistant, moved the patient using the sheet method. The employee started to feel back pain at the end of her shift. By the end of the day, she experienced severe back pain and was taken to the hospital by family members. The employee was in the hospital for two days for a severe muscle spasm in the lower part of her back.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1518517.015 | 48 | F | Hospitalized injury | Registered nurses |