Accident Summary Nr: 135690.015 - Employee amputates one finger and lacerates another finger w

Accident Summary Nr: 135690.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 05/11/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1531607.01505/19/2021332322Apx Enclosures, Incorporated

Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on May 11, 2021, an employee was using a router to bevel the edges of a piece of PVC. The employee removed the guards and feather boards to make it easier to run the parts on the router. While operating the router, the board kicked back, and the employee's hand was pulled into the spinning router bit. This resulted in an amputation of the fingertip on the left middle finger and a laceration to the left ring finger tip.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Automatic Machine, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Finger, Fingertip, Guard, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Pulled In, Tagout

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1531607.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators