Accident Summary Nr: 135690.015 - Employee amputates one finger and lacerates another finger w
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1531607.015 | 05/19/2021 | 332322 | Apx Enclosures, Incorporated |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on May 11, 2021, an employee was using a router to bevel the edges of a piece of PVC. The employee removed the guards and feather boards to make it easier to run the parts on the router. While operating the router, the board kicked back, and the employee's hand was pulled into the spinning router bit. This resulted in an amputation of the fingertip on the left middle finger and a laceration to the left ring finger tip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1531607.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |