Accident Summary Nr: 135689.015 - Employee is killed after explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 135689.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 05/13/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1531597.01505/14/2021213115Aey, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on May 13, 2021, an employee was grouting an exploration core hole in the dam gallery. Then, an explosion occurred, and the employee was killed by the gas.

Keywords: Dam, Explosion, Gas

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1531597.015 22 M Fatality
2 1531597.015 47 M Fatality Drilling and boring machine operators