Accident Summary Nr: 135689.015 - Employee is killed after explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1531597.015 | 05/14/2021 | 213115 | Aey, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on May 13, 2021, an employee was grouting an exploration core hole in the dam gallery. Then, an explosion occurred, and the employee was killed by the gas.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1531597.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | ||
| 2 | 1531597.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Drilling and boring machine operators |