Accident Summary Nr: 135688.015 - Three employees sustain multiple injuries during jump from b
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1531592.015 | 05/18/2021 | 922160 | City Of Beardstown - Fd |
Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on May 16, 2021, an Employee #1, Employee #2, and Employee #3, all fire fighters, were searching for a known victim on the second floor of a building that is well involved with fire. The employees were attempting to exit the building due to the extreme heat. They were working together when they became disoriented after the failed rescue attempt due to low visibility and the high heat. They had to make the decision to bail out of a second-floor window when a structure collapse appeared imminent. Employee #1 sustained contusions and lacerations to his head, back, abdomen, and other body systems and sustained a concussion. Employee #2 sustained fractures to his feet, legs, hip and back. Employee #3 sustained fracturs and contusions to his upper extremities, head, and shoulders. All three employee fell approximately 21 feet to the hard surface below when they jumped and all three required hospitalization for their injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1531592.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | ||
| 2 | 1531592.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | ||
| 3 | 1531592.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Fire Fighter |