Accident Summary Nr: 135687.015 - Employee falls, receives concussion, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 135687.015 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 05/17/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1531594.01505/18/2021238310Doiar Drywall Inc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on May 17, 2021, an employee installed drywall when he lost balance and fell approximately three feet. The employee was taken to a hospital to treat a concussion, but later died.

Keywords: Concussion, Drywall, Fall, Head, Installing, Lost Balance
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1531594.015 64 M Fatality Distance of Fall: 3 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: