Accident Summary Nr: 135686.015 - Employee breaks leg in trip and fall over loose floor grate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1531584.015 | 05/18/2021 | 327993 | K C Industrial Constructors Inc |
Abstract: At 9:35 a.m. on May 12, 2021, an employee working as a contractor and serving as the Field Superintendent for an industrial services company was working in a decommissioned paint booth oven at a client's paint building. The employee was in the process of conducting a bid walk to put together a proposal for the removal of several parts within the area. The employee was walking inside the booth when a piece of the metal grate flooring dislodged and kicked out from under his right foot. The employee tripped and fell and was hospitalized to treat a broken left tibia.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | 3 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1531584.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 3 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |