Accident Summary Nr: 135685.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated while clearing machine jam

Accident Summary Nr: 135685.015 -- Report ID: 0454711 -- Event Date: 04/23/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1531553.01505/19/2021326160C.K.S. Packaging, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:17 p.m. on April 23, 2021, an employee was operating the Blow Mold and Impact Trimmer machines on Line 17 when bottles became jammed at the Impact Trimmer. The employee attempted to clear the jam and reached through the guard. During the attempt, the employee's left middle fingertip was amputated at the nail bed by the punch assembly of the Impact Trimmer machine. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Automatic Machine, Clearing, Finger, Fingertip, Jammed, Nail, Punch Press, Reaching

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1531553.015 20 M Non Hospitalized injury Molding and casting machine operators