Accident Summary Nr: 135683.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated by bagging machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1517220.015 | 03/01/2021 | 311812 | Tennessee Bun Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:15 p.m. on February 18, 2021, Employee #1 was monitoring a bagging machine that had experienced a jam. To address the issue, the employee bypassed the guard door and reached into the machine to remove a bag. While doing so, the cutter blades on the machine activated, resulting in the amputation of the tip of the employee's finger at the first joint. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for the injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1517220.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Production helpers |