Accident Summary Nr: 135679.015 - Employee incurs partial finger amputation injury from slurry
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1508779.015 | 12/16/2020 | 331529 | Advanced Airfoil Components Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on December 7, 2020, Employee #1 was shadowing another employee to perform an interchange on the slurry mixing tank while holding a hose. During the operation, Employee #1's left pinky finger was struck by a hardened piece of slurry that was in motion on the internal rotating drum. The incident resulted in a partial amputation of the left pinky finger. The employee was hospitalized. The hardened slurry involved in the incident was ceramic in nature.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1508779.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |