Accident Summary Nr: 135677.015 - Employee lacerates two fingers and amputates thumb while usi

Accident Summary Nr: 135677.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 03/29/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1531544.01505/17/2021311999Jp Honey Farms, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on March 29, 2021, an employee was cutting wooden trim pieces with a table saw. The employee reached onto the table saw to retrieve a wood trim piece that was stuck near the blade of the table saw. His glove and fingers were caught in the blade of the table saw, resulting in the laceration of two fingers and amputation of his thumb on the left hand. The blade was not guarded. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Caught In, Cutting, Finger, Glove, Laceration, Reaching, Reaching In, Stuck, Table Saw, Thumb, Unguarded, Unguarded Live Parts, Wood

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1531544.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction