Accident Summary Nr: 135677.015 - Employee lacerates two fingers and amputates thumb while usi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1531544.015 | 05/17/2021 | 311999 | Jp Honey Farms, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on March 29, 2021, an employee was cutting wooden trim pieces with a table saw. The employee reached onto the table saw to retrieve a wood trim piece that was stuck near the blade of the table saw. His glove and fingers were caught in the blade of the table saw, resulting in the laceration of two fingers and amputation of his thumb on the left hand. The blade was not guarded. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1531544.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |