Accident Summary Nr: 135675.015 - Employee experiences kickback from table saw, sustains lacer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1531528.015 | 05/17/2021 | 321999 | Bulrad Enterprises |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on May 5, 2021, Employee #1, a carpenter employed by Bulrad Enterprises, was using his own equipment to trim a piece of wood on a table saw while working in a private home. The wood piece kicked back, pulling his fingers into the saw blade. Employee #1 sustained lacerations and bone loss to his fingers. He was transported to a medical facility, where he was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1531528.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Cabinet makers and bench carpenters |