Accident Summary Nr: 135675.015 - Employee experiences kickback from table saw, sustains lacer

Accident Summary Nr: 135675.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 05/05/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1531528.01505/17/2021321999Bulrad Enterprises

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on May 5, 2021, Employee #1, a carpenter employed by Bulrad Enterprises, was using his own equipment to trim a piece of wood on a table saw while working in a private home. The wood piece kicked back, pulling his fingers into the saw blade. Employee #1 sustained lacerations and bone loss to his fingers. He was transported to a medical facility, where he was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Finger, Guard, Kick Back, Laceration, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Pulled In, Table, Table Saw, Tagout

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1531528.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Cabinet makers and bench carpenters