Accident Summary Nr: 135674.015 - Employee partially amputates two fingers when cut by machine

Accident Summary Nr: 135674.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 05/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1531515.01505/19/2021322219Ajm Packaging Corporation

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on May 15, 2021, an employee was working as a machine operator for a manufacturer of paper plates and bowls. The employee is responsible for adding paper to a production machine, ensuring the machine continues to operate smoothly and cleaning the machine when there is a build-up of paper scrap at various points within the operation. The employee is a full time employee who works directly for the employer. The employee had just finished installing a new roll of paper on the Peerless Plate Forming Machine #22. He was process of removing loose paper blanks from one of the machine's dies. Following company procedures, the employee turned off the machine and installed tags before opening the interlocked gate in the back of the machine. Using his right hand, the employee began pushing down paper blanks that had built up near the cutting dies. He then reached into the machine's center die to remove paper blanks that were stuck inside. As he removed the paper blanks, the die moved and struck his fingers. The employee was hospitalized to treat partial amputations to his right middle and ring fingers.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blocks, Catch Point, Caught In, Cleaning, Die, Die Blades, Finger, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Lack of Work Procedures, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator, Paper, Paper Cutter, Paper Machine, Paper Roll, Partial Amputation, Point Of Operation, Production Line, Reaching In, Removing, Struck By, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1531515.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Compressing and compacting machine operators