Accident Summary Nr: 135669.015 - Employee suffers severe second-degree burns from propane gas
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1516650.015 | 02/24/2021 | 424510 | Chs Cooperatives, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on February 16, 2021, Employee #1, while walking through the basement of a workplace, was involved in a propane gas explosion. The explosion caused severe second-degree burns to the employee's face and hands. Emergency services were called, and the employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment for the burns sustained during the explosion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1516650.015 | 65 | M | Hospitalized injury |