Accident Summary Nr: 135665.015 - Employee sustains burns in arc flash while hanging breaker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1531460.015 | 05/17/2021 | 331492 | Multimetco, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 a.m. on May 9, 2021, an employee working as a maintenance technician for a smelter was hanging a breaker fuse. An arc flash occurred due to the power not being fully turned off. The employee was hospitalized to treat burns including 2nd degree burns to his face and 3rd degree burns to his right hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1531460.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |