Accident Summary Nr: 135664.015 - Employee fractures hand and fingers when pulled into conveyo

Accident Summary Nr: 135664.015 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 05/13/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1531454.01505/18/2021324121H & K Group Dunmore Asphalt

Abstract: At 4:30 a.m. on May 13, 2021, an employee working as a heavy equipment operator for an asphalt supplier was operating a loader. The RAP feed conveyor belt began slipping at the head pulley. The employee exited his loader and attempted to correct the slipping belt by throwing material (loose dirt) between the belt and pulley while the conveyor was running. He climbed on the frame of the conveyor system and used his gloved right hand to attempt to throw the dirt into the machinery. The employee caught his glove in the nip point between the belt and pulley which pulled his hand into conveyor. The employee fractured and bruised his hand and fingers and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Asphalt, Belt, Belt Conveyor, Catch Point, Caught Between, Caught By, Construction, Construction vehicle, Contusion, Conveyor, Conveyor Belt, Equipment Failure, Equipment Operator, Finger, Fracture, Glove, Hand, Inadequate Maint, Inspection, Loader, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Maintenance, Malfunction, Mech Malfunction, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Pulled In, Pulley, Slip, Troubleshooting, Unsafe Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1531454.015 64 M Hospitalized injury Excavating and loading machine operators