Accident Summary Nr: 135663.015 - Employee sustains partial thumb amputation due to unguarded
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1531427.015 | 03/22/2021 | 2421 | 321918 | 317728530 - Bright Wood Corporation |
Abstract: At 6:45 p.m. on March 16, 2021, an employee was cutting 6-foot boards using the number one chop saw in the cut line at a sawmill facility in Madras, OR. The employee's right thumb was at the point of operation when the saw was activated by the leg/knee plunger, resulting in the amputation of approximately 0.50 inches of the thumb. The employer's safety director reported that the saw guard was missing or broken at the time of the incident. The employee was transported to St. Charles Madras for treatment, where it was determined that the thumb could not be reattached. The employer will be conducting an accident investigation and submitting a report to Oregon OSHA.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1531427.015 | 18 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |