Accident Summary Nr: 135662.015 - Employee burns face and scalp when steam coil explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 135662.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 05/09/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1531395.01505/18/2021811198First Vehicle Services, Inc

Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on May 9, 2021, an employee working as a mechanic for an automobile repair shot was trying to get the correct fuel/oxygen mix on a steam cleaner mounted on a truck. The steam coil exploded due to overpressure and sensors not working to shut machine down. The employee was struck by the hot steam and was hospitalized to treat thermal burns to his face and scalp.

Keywords: Automobile, Automotive Repair, Burn, Exploded, Explosion, Face, Head, Heat, High Pressure, High Pressure Pipe, High Temperature, Hot Water, Malfunction, Mech Malfunction, Mechanic, Overpressure, Oxygen, Repair, Scalp, Skin, Steam, Steam Cleaner, Steam Line, Struck By, Water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1531395.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Automobile mechanics