Accident Summary Nr: 135662.015 - Employee burns face and scalp when steam coil explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1531395.015 | 05/18/2021 | 811198 | First Vehicle Services, Inc | 
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on May 9, 2021, an employee working as a mechanic for an automobile repair shot was trying to get the correct fuel/oxygen mix on a steam cleaner mounted on a truck. The steam coil exploded due to overpressure and sensors not working to shut machine down. The employee was struck by the hot steam and was hospitalized to treat thermal burns to his face and scalp.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1531395.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Automobile mechanics | 