Accident Summary Nr: 135660.015 - Employee fractures left leg and amputates right leg during t
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1516822.015 | 02/12/2021 | 113310 | Trinity Timber Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on February 11, 2021, an employee was felling a tree when the tree struck another tree, causing the butt end to kick up unexpectedly. The falling tree struck the employee on the legs, resulting in a severe injury. The employee sustained an amputation of the right leg and a fracture of the left leg. The employee was hospitalized for treatment. This incident underscores the importance of maintaining proper safety protocols during tree felling operations and ensuring that the fall direction is controlled.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1516822.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Timber cutting and logging occupations |