Accident Summary Nr: 135655.015 - Employee breaks four ribs when jumping out of tipping forkli

Accident Summary Nr: 135655.015 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 11/20/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1503729.01511/24/2020238990Red Dipper, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:10 p.m. on November 20, 2020, an employee working as an electrical journeyman for an electrical contractor was installing power a construction site. The employee was pulling wires though conduits with the aid of a Caterpillar forklift. The employer had borrowed the forklift from the General Contractor. Coworker #1 warned the employee that the forklift did not have fully extended outriggers. The employee began to extend the outriggers when the forklift began to tip over. The employee unbuckled his seat belt and jumped out of the forklift approximately 5 to 8 feet to the ground below. The employee was not certified to operate the forklift. The employee and Coworker #2, the foreman, had reviewed the operation of the forklift prior to working with the forklift but did not review the forklift manual. The forklift manual states to remain in the cabin in case of tip over and use outriggers to stabilize the vehicle. The employee was hospitalized to treat four broken ribs.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broken Bone, Chest, Commercial Building, Construction, Electrical Wire, Electrician, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Falling Object, Forklift, Fracture, Industrial Truck, Inexperience, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Installing, Journeyman, Jump, Jumping, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Outrigger, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Pulling, Rib, Tips Over, Training, Unstable Position
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1503729.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: 7 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: