Accident Summary Nr: 135653.015 - Employee falls from ladder and fractures ankle

Accident Summary Nr: 135653.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 04/28/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1531338.01505/13/2021561210Sycamore Labor Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on April 28, 2021, Employee #1, employed by a landscaping company, was ascending a ladder to prune overgrowth of palm tree fronds. While ascending, the employee's left foot slipped between the third and fourth rungs of the ladder, causing him to lose his balance. The employee subsequently fell on his back, bringing the ladder down with him. The impact of the fall from the ladder to the dirt ground below resulted in a broken ankle. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Ankle, Climbing on Ladder, Descending Ladder, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Ladder, Leg, Lost Balance, Slip

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1531338.015 62 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction