Accident Summary Nr: 135653.015 - Employee falls from ladder and fractures ankle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1531338.015 | 05/13/2021 | 561210 | Sycamore Labor Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on April 28, 2021, Employee #1, employed by a landscaping company, was ascending a ladder to prune overgrowth of palm tree fronds. While ascending, the employee's left foot slipped between the third and fourth rungs of the ladder, causing him to lose his balance. The employee subsequently fell on his back, bringing the ladder down with him. The impact of the fall from the ladder to the dirt ground below resulted in a broken ankle. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1531338.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |