Accident Summary Nr: 135650.015 - Employee injures arm when pulled into conveyor roller

Accident Summary Nr: 135650.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 05/04/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1530424.01505/11/2021311812Hy-Vee, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on May 4, 2021, an employee working as a stock handler and bagger for a grocery store was cleaning and sanitizing a conveyor belt. The employee went underneath the machine to clean the roller. While she was cleaning the the roller, the machine was plugged in and running. She was using a rag to clean the roller when the rag got caught in between the roller and the conveyor belt causing her hand to be pulled into the machine. The conveyor, still running, pulled her hand all the way in up to her elbow. A coworker was able to stop the machine before she was pulled in any further. Coworkers were unable to free her from the conveyor. Emergency responders arrived and the paramedics and firefighters freed the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat injuries to her left arm including deep bruising on her fingers, wrist, hand, elbow and lower arm.

Keywords: Arm, Caught Between, Caught By, Contusion, Conveyor, Conveyor Belt, Elbow, Finger, Grocery Store, Hand, Inexperience, Insufficient Supervision, Lack of Work Procedures, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Power Roller, Pulled In, Rag, Roller--Mach/Part, Stocking, Supervision, Trapped, Unsafe Position, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1530424.015 21 F Hospitalized injury Stock handlers and baggers