Accident Summary Nr: 135646.015 - Employee lacerates forehead and nose when chainsaw kickbacks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1519300.015 | 12/23/2020 | 561730 | Total Green Landscaping |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on November 23, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a landscaping and landscape maintenance company, was assigned to clear bushes and overgrowth at a private residence in San Diego. The employee utilized a STIHL MS 250 portable gasoline-powered chainsaw to cut dead tree shoots and other vegetation. At about 9:08 a.m., while attempting to cut and clean up shoots growing from a dead tree, Employee #1 inadvertently made contact with a metal chain link fence. This contact caused the chainsaw to kick back, resulting in deep lacerations to the employee's forehead and the tip of his nose. Employee #1 was immediately transported to UCSD Medical Center for treatment and was hospitalized for four days. The employer reported the injury to Cal/OSHA on December 10, 2020, at approximately 10:45 a.m., failing to report the serious injury in a timely manner, which constitutes a violation of reporting requirements. An inspection of the employer's site was conducted by Cal/OSHA on December 23, 2020. Notably, Employee #1 was not wearing a hard hat at the time of the incident, and the chainsaw was used contrary to the manufacturer's recommendations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1519300.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |