Accident Summary Nr: 135646.015 - Employee lacerates forehead and nose when chainsaw kickbacks

Accident Summary Nr: 135646.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 11/23/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1519300.01512/23/2020561730Total Green Landscaping

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on November 23, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a landscaping and landscape maintenance company, was assigned to clear bushes and overgrowth at a private residence in San Diego. The employee utilized a STIHL MS 250 portable gasoline-powered chainsaw to cut dead tree shoots and other vegetation. At about 9:08 a.m., while attempting to cut and clean up shoots growing from a dead tree, Employee #1 inadvertently made contact with a metal chain link fence. This contact caused the chainsaw to kick back, resulting in deep lacerations to the employee's forehead and the tip of his nose. Employee #1 was immediately transported to UCSD Medical Center for treatment and was hospitalized for four days. The employer reported the injury to Cal/OSHA on December 10, 2020, at approximately 10:45 a.m., failing to report the serious injury in a timely manner, which constitutes a violation of reporting requirements. An inspection of the employer's site was conducted by Cal/OSHA on December 23, 2020. Notably, Employee #1 was not wearing a hard hat at the time of the incident, and the chainsaw was used contrary to the manufacturer's recommendations.

Keywords: Chain Saw, Contact, Forehead, Hard Hat, Kick Back, Laceration, Landscaping, Nose

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1519300.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction