Accident Summary Nr: 135645.015 - Employee breaks ribs, internal injuries in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 135645.015 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 05/13/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1531271.01505/18/2021531311Crowninshield Management Corporation

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on May 13, 2021, an employee working for a residential property manager was trimming trees from a stepladder. The employee off the ladder. He was hospitalized to treat broken ribs and other internal damage requiring emergency surgery.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broken, Broken Bone, Contusion, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Internal , Internal Bleeding, Internal Injuries, Ladder, Manager, Rib, Stepladder, Tree, Tree Trimming, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1531271.015 64 M Hospitalized injury