Accident Summary Nr: 135643.015 - Employee incurs heat related injury fighting brush fire

Accident Summary Nr: 135643.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 07/17/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1486075.01507/28/2020922160Ca Forestry And Fire Protection

Abstract: At 4:55 p.m. on July 17, 2020, an employee had been fighting a vegetation fire for approximately 3 to 4 hours when he began to have leg cramps. The temperature range from 90 to 95 degrees Fahrenheit at the time the employee was working. The employee returned to the fire engine to cool off and he was still having leg cramps when he began to vomit and his entire body started cramping. A coworker called 911 the employee was treated for rhabdomyolysis and released from the hospital.

Keywords: Fire Brigade/Department, Fire Fighter, Fire Truck, Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat index, Heat-related illness , High Temperature, Illness, Medical Condition, Overheated, Vomit, Water, Weather

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1486075.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Fire Fighter