Accident Summary Nr: 135642.015 - Employee fractures foot while operating electric pallet jack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1531280.015 | 05/18/2021 | 452311 | Costco Wholesale |
Abstract: At 2:35 p.m. on May 12, 2021, Employee #1, who was participating in a training program for powered industrial trucks, was operating an electric pallet jack. While turning, the employee inadvertently accelerated and collided with a parked floor scrubber. Prior to the impact, the employee stuck his foot out, which became caught between the pallet jack and the scrubber, resulting in a fractured foot. Emergency services were called, and the employee was transported to a hospital for admission and treatment. The injury occurred during the training program, which involved the use of powered industrial trucks.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1531280.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury |