Accident Summary Nr: 135642.015 - Employee fractures foot while operating electric pallet jack

Accident Summary Nr: 135642.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 05/12/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1531280.01505/18/2021452311Costco Wholesale

Abstract: At 2:35 p.m. on May 12, 2021, Employee #1, who was participating in a training program for powered industrial trucks, was operating an electric pallet jack. While turning, the employee inadvertently accelerated and collided with a parked floor scrubber. Prior to the impact, the employee stuck his foot out, which became caught between the pallet jack and the scrubber, resulting in a fractured foot. Emergency services were called, and the employee was transported to a hospital for admission and treatment. The injury occurred during the training program, which involved the use of powered industrial trucks.

Keywords: Collision, Foot, Fracture, Pallet, Pallet Jack, Pit, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck Against, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1531280.015 21 M Hospitalized injury