Accident Summary Nr: 135641.015 - Employee?s hand is pulled into nip point, resulting in fract
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1527336.015 | 04/27/2021 | 561431 | Asendia Usa Mail Facility |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on April 13, 2021, Employee #1 was tagging packages that had been approved by a TSA scan. While working near the conveyor, the employee's hand was pulled into a nip point where the conveyor met the moving X-ray machine belt. Employee #1 sustained a fracture and was transported to the hospital for admission and treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1527336.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |