Accident Summary Nr: 135641.015 - Employee?s hand is pulled into nip point, resulting in fract

Accident Summary Nr: 135641.015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 04/13/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1527336.01504/27/2021561431Asendia Usa Mail Facility

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on April 13, 2021, Employee #1 was tagging packages that had been approved by a TSA scan. While working near the conveyor, the employee's hand was pulled into a nip point where the conveyor met the moving X-ray machine belt. Employee #1 sustained a fracture and was transported to the hospital for admission and treatment.

Keywords: Belt Conveyor, Conveyor, Conveyor Belt, Fracture, Hand, Nip Point, Point Of Operation, Pulled In, Pulling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1527336.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction