Accident Summary Nr: 135639.015 - Employee falls through floor covering and fractures bones

Accident Summary Nr: 135639.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 05/05/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1530404.01505/12/2021493110Ashley Robinson Builders Llc

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on May 5, 2021, Employee #1 was untangling a cord when he stepped onto a hole that was covered by boards. The boards were unable to support his weight, causing him to fall. Employee #1 sustained fractures and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Concrete Floor, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Floor, Floor Hole, Flooring , Fracture, Unprotected, Unsecured, Unstable Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1530404.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 21 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: