Accident Summary Nr: 135638.015 - Employee is killed after drowning in canal

Accident Summary Nr: 135638.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 11/23/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1531260.01512/18/2020111930Don Hadley Jr. Farms, Llc.

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on November 23, 2020, an employee was driving a tractor along a canal. The employee was a field worker tasked to put down soil for sugarcane out in the field with a tractor. The employee was out in the field alone and unsupervised. His coworkers did not hear from him that day, and he did not return home. The coworker went to look for the employee and found the employee drowned in the tractor in a nearby canal.

Keywords: Agriculture, Canal, Drowning, Tractor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1531260.015 32 M Fatality Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators