Accident Summary Nr: 135638.015 - Employee is killed after drowning in canal
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1531260.015 | 12/18/2020 | 111930 | Don Hadley Jr. Farms, Llc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on November 23, 2020, an employee was driving a tractor along a canal. The employee was a field worker tasked to put down soil for sugarcane out in the field with a tractor. The employee was out in the field alone and unsupervised. His coworkers did not hear from him that day, and he did not return home. The coworker went to look for the employee and found the employee drowned in the tractor in a nearby canal.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1531260.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |