Accident Summary Nr: 135637.015 - Three employees burn upper body when heater treater explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1531266.015 | 05/14/2021 | 213112 | Bp Surface Solutions, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on May 13, 2021, three employees were working for a construction group that was contracted as a roustabout crew to conduct the cleaning of the tank and replace the fire tubes inside a tank. Five coworkers from a company that provides support services for oil and gas companies were also hired to assist and clean the tank after the fire tubes were removed. Another coworker from the same company as the coworkers was contracted to operate the vacuum truck and suck the sludge out of the tank. Still another contractor was hired to operate a hot oil truck to provide water to the roustabout crew for cleaning. The coworkers had completed pulling out the old fire tubes and had begun the process of cleaning the inside of the tank when an explosion occurred. All three employees were hospitalized to treat 2nd and 3rd degree burns to their upper body including their face and arms.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1531266.015 | 18 | M | Hospitalized injury | |
2 | 1531266.015 | 18 | M | Hospitalized injury | |
3 | 1531266.015 | 18 | M | Hospitalized injury |