Accident Summary Nr: 135635.015 - Employee is injured during furnace explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1508880.015 | 01/06/2021 | 238220 | Cpdi, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on December 29, 2020, an employee and a coworker arrived at the customer's residence to remove and replace the propane furnace. They isolated electrical and propane energy sources via electrical circuit breaker and shut-off valve respectively. They removed the old propane furnace by disconnecting electrical wiring, propane gas line, and sheet metal ductwork. They installed a Goodman Model GMVC961205DN by connecting the electrical line, propane gas line, and sheet metal ductwork. The employee began furnace lighting procedures by attaching a manometer to a gas port to test propane pressure during furnace ignition. The employee adjusted the thermostat for the furnace to ignite. When the furnace ignited an explosion and subsequent fire occurred. The employee received first and second-degree burns to face and arms Ignition of propane. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1508880.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |