Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 135632.015 - Employee Falls, Fractures Skull, And Is Killed

Accident: 135632.015 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 05/17/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1531221.01505/18/2021Tri-City Roofing And Siding, Inc

At 10:30 a.m. on May 17, 2021, an employee worked to replace rotted roof decking . While working a section of roof decking collapsed and the employee fell approx imately forty feet, received a skull fracture and was killed.

Keywords: collapse, deck, fall, fall protection, fracture, roof, roof collapse, roofer, skull
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   40 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1531221.015 42 M Fatality Roofers FallDist: 40
FallHt:40
Cause: Roofing
FatCause: