Accident Summary Nr: 135630.015 - Employee sustains compound leg fractures in forklift acciden
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1531222.015 | 05/14/2021 | 444220 | Rk Holdings, Llp |
Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on May 13, 2021, an employee was putting away empty pallets with a stand-up forklift and began to back-up and turn away from a pallet. The employee noticed that the forklift was about to strike a red steel structural pole, the employee attempted to avert the collision by extending their left leg. When the forklift struck the pole, the employees leg was caught between them. The employee sustained compound fractures to their tibia and fibula, was transported by helicopter to a hospital and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1531222.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |