Accident Summary Nr: 135629.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by moving machinery

Accident Summary Nr: 135629.015 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 05/11/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1531021.01505/17/2021332311Fillmore Greenhouses Inc

Abstract: At approximately 3:20 p.m. on May 11, 2021, Employee #1 was adjusting machinery on an unloading machine when the employee got caught by a moving part of the equipment, specifically the "pusher bar." The employee sustained fractures to the leg as a result of being struck by the machinery. The employee was transported to the hospital for admission and treatment.

Keywords: Automatic Machine, Fracture, Guard, Leg, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Nip Point, Rotating Parts, Struck Against, Struck By, Tagout

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1531021.015 61 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified