Accident Summary Nr: 135627.015 - Employee?s finger is caught in machine rollers, resulting in

Accident Summary Nr: 135627.015 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 04/27/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1530797.01505/14/2021326113Wbc Extrusion Products, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on April 27, 2021, Employee #1 was trimming plastic from a running machine when their finger was caught between the rubber rollers. The employee sustained severe injuries to the finger. Medical personnel attempted to repair the damage but were unsuccessful, resulting in the amputation of the fingertip. The incident involved an unguarded nip point created by the rubber rollers on the machine. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Finger, Fingertip, Nip Point, Power Roller, Roller Conveyor, Roller--Mach/Part, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1530797.015 55 M Non Hospitalized injury