Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 135626.015 - Employee Receives Crushing Head Injury And Is Killed In Vehi

Accident Summary Nr: 135626.015 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 04/28/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1531169.01504/29/2021078154132074995 - J - A Hardscapes Design

Abstract: At 4:20 p.m. on April 28, 2021, an employee attempted to move an excavator (Kubo ta KX41-2V) to make room for the employee to move a Bobcat T595 to a pool constr uction site next to a residential home. The excavator was parked on a forty-degr ee incline and shortly after starting to move the excavator; it tipped over and ejected the employee, who did not wear the seatbelt. The excavator then landed o n top of the employee, the canopy of the cab caught the employee's head and pinn ed it to the ground. The employee was killed by crushing head injuries.

Keywords: caught between, crushed, crushing, ejected, excavator, head, pinned, roll-over, seat belt

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1531169.015 38 M Fatality Occupation not reported