Accident Summary Nr: 135626.015 - Employee Receives Crushing Head Injury And Is Killed In Vehi
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1531169.015 | 04/29/2021 | 0781 | 541320 | 74995 - J - A Hardscapes Design |
Abstract: At 4:20 p.m. on April 28, 2021, an employee attempted to move an excavator (Kubo ta KX41-2V) to make room for the employee to move a Bobcat T595 to a pool constr uction site next to a residential home. The excavator was parked on a forty-degr ee incline and shortly after starting to move the excavator; it tipped over and ejected the employee, who did not wear the seatbelt. The excavator then landed o n top of the employee, the canopy of the cab caught the employee's head and pinn ed it to the ground. The employee was killed by crushing head injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1531169.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |