Accident Summary Nr: 135621.015 - Employee falls from bucket truck suffering multiple injuries
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1517893.015 | 03/04/2021 | 237310 | Napa County Public Works Department |
Abstract: At 10:20 a.m. on February 25, 2021, Employee #1 was working for a road/street contractor. Employee #1 was using a bucket truck to reach the height of approximately 20 feet to cut the tree branch that was approximately 18 inches in diameter. Employee #1 was in the bucket of the Altec Bucket Truck wearing his safety harness with lanyard, but the lanyard was not attached to the tie off point in the bucket. Employee #1 cut a branch that fell and caught a phone line, bounced up and then it hit the bucket truck, causing the bucket to bounce like a diving board. This action catapulted Employee #1 into the air about 5 feet, then landing on the ground causing his injuries. Employee #1 sustained 9 broken ribs, perforated kidney, lung, a head injury along with a back injury. The employee not wearing his fall protection properly. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1517893.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury |